Sigma Xi names 75 new members from MIT


Seventy-five MIT seniors have been elected to associate membership in Sigma Xi for l995. The new members arranged according to their majors are as follows:

Biology: Stephen Chan of Lexington, KY, Yvonne Chan of Eatontown, NJ, Alexander Chen of Potomac, MD, Terry Chong of Burbank, CA, Gus Leotta of Bloomfield, NJ, Katherine Mangion of Sturbridge, MA, Marina On of Sunnyvale, CA, Christina Onufryk of Flanders, NJ, and Lawrence Willison of Moorestown, NJ.

Chemical Engineering: Xiang Dong of Brooklyn, NY, Marcus Frank of Petropolis, Brazil, Sherry Hsiung of Emmaus, PA, Bonnie Ky of Wayne, NJ, Gwendolyn Lee of Brea, CA, Heather Lee of Newburgh, IN, John Paschkewitz of Simsbury, CT, John Rhee of Mountaintop, PA, Stephanie Shaw of Ft. Myers, FL, William Tran of Worcester, MA, and Laura Vojvodich of Morris Plains, NJ.

Chemistry: Joe Chang of Cambridge, Mindy Davis of New Canaan, CT, Patrick Piccione of Washington, DC, Wayne Pitcher of Mateo, CA, Clara Soon of Palo Alto, CA, and Paulus Wanandi of Cambridge.

Economics: Stephen McNamara of Fort Salonga, NY, and Kenneth Yang of Lauderhill, FL.

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science: Matthew Antone of West Bloomfield, MI, Chalee Asavathiratham of Bangkok, Thailand, Adil Bashir of Cambridge, Sumit Basu of Ames, IA, John Carney of Hanover, MA, Hovig Chitilian of Agincourt, Ont., Yassir Elley of Tenafly, NJ, Dawn Farber of San Rafael, CA, Iliana Fujimori of Bayport, NY, Felicisimo Galicia of Monroe, MI.

Also Arvind Malhan of New York City, Jose Mur-Miranda of Guaynabo, PR, Howard Pan of Cambridge, Anthony Patire of Worthington, OH, Scott Rhodes of Darien, CT, Jordan Slott of Dix Hills, NY, Bridget Spitznagel of St. Louis, MO, Arun Thomas of San Jose, CA, Jeffrey Wong of Freehold, NJ, Calvin Ying of Lexington, MA, Elaine Yiu of West Keansburg, NJ, Charles Yu of Washingtonville, NY, and Kareem Zaghloul of Bethesda, MD.

Materials Science and Engineering: Sandra Joung of Lisle, IL, Andrew Kim of Hayward, CA, Erin Lavik of McLean, VA, Cynthia Mowery of Allentown, PA, Julie Ngau of Fort Worth, TX, and Benjamin Yu of Chicago, IL.

Mathematics: Yitwah Cheung of Rodovre, Denmark.

Mechanical Engineering: Jean-Pei Cherng of Ann Arbor, MI, Hans Jacob Feder of Oslo, Norway, Jay Gurusamy of Greenville, SC, Carlos Hidrayo of Miami, FL, Gumaran Kolandaivelu of Clinton, IL, Bryn Mowery of Allentown, PA, Alessandra Orsoni of Genoa, Italy, and Daniel Young of Greenwich, CT.

Physics: Christopher Barrington-Leigh of Edmonton, Alta., Ross Crowley of Tucson, AZ, Peter Goldstein of West Nyack, NY, Danielle Janitch of Florissant, MO, Karin Lin of Manhattan, KS, Seymon Rusinkiewicz of Richmond, TX, Bernard Schnurr of Ann Arbor, MI, John-David Smith of Owensboro, KY, and Paul Stolfer of Hanson, MA.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 1995.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top