DUSP students garner awards and grants


Graduate students and others associated with the Department of Urban Studies and Planning received a number of awards and grants for 1996-97. Graduate student honors and the winners included:

The American Institute of Certified Planners Outstanding Student Award--Amanda S. Bickel of Boulder, CO.

Outstanding Contribution to the Intellectual Life of the Department--Brian P. McLaughlin of Tucson, AZ. Honorable mention--Crystal D. Kornegay of Brooklyn, NY, and Christian. G. Willauer of Boston.

Departmental Service Award--Mark A. Norton of Jamaica Plain, MA. Honorable mention--Susan G. Silberberg of Cambridge.

Outstanding MCP Thesis--Debabrata Talukdar of Calcutta, India.

Carroll Wilson Award--Laura Fried Kingston, MA, and Heeten Kalan of Jamaica Plain, MA.

Flora Crockett Stephenson Writing Prize--Ms. Bickel and Stephan Solzhenitsyn of Cavendish, VT.

Wallace, Floyd Award for Urban Design--Ms. Silberberg.

The following DUSP graduate students were awarded grants:

Center for International Studies grants--see story on page 10.

International Motor Vehicle Program Research Grant--Sumila Gulyani of New Delhi, India.

Hugh Hampton Young Memorial Fellowship (1996)--Fabio Carrera of Venice, Italy.

Aga Khan Travel Grant--Minakshi Mani of Ahmedabad, India.

Steein Rokkan Award for Young Scholars from the International Political Science Association--Adil Najam of Islamabad, Pakistan, who was also appointed to the MIT Society of Fellows for Sustainability.

Inter-American Foundation Fellowship--Ximena Rueda of Bogota, Columbia.

The Smithsonian Institution's Enid A. Haupt Fellowship in Horticulture--Thomas Campanella of Brooklyn, NY.

Environmental Design Research Association Student Research Grant--Genevieve Vachon of Thetford Mines, Quebec.

Council of American Overseas Research Centers Fellowship (Smith-sonian Institution)--Mona Mourshed of Cambridge.

American Planning Association Private Practice Scholarship--Ms. Silberberg.

American Planning Association Scholarship--Mr. McLaughlin.

STAFF, ALUMNI/AE ALSO WIN

Other awards won by DUSP people were the Distinguished Citizen Award, presented by the Somerville Neighborhood Planning Committee to graduate student Kier Riemersma of Littleton, CO.

The Outstanding Professional Service award was presented to support staff member Laura Wilcox.

The Massachusetts chapter of the American Planning Association presented the Faye Seigfriedt Award to Lecturer Terry S. Szold, and the Outstanding Planning/Student Project Award for the East Acton village plan to Naomi Desta, Christina Gouveia, Tomoko Kodama and Makiko Takahashi (all 1996 recipients of the MCP degree).

Honorable mention for the Student Project Award presented by the American Institute of Certified Planners went to John M. Carpenter, Jose A.L. Chible, Raj Singh, James Vander-millen (all MCP '96), Raymond Burch (SM '96, Center for Real Estate) and Michael Lohse (SM '96, ocean engineering) for their New Bedford/Fairhaven Harbor Study

The Walter Isard Distinguished Scholar Award from the North American Regional Science Association went to Professor Karen R. Polenske.

Graduate student Daniel Freire of La Coruna, Spain, won the University of St. Gallen (Switzerland) 26th Management Symposium Essay Competition.

Graduate student Paul M. Schimek of Jamaica Plain was awarded a US Department of Transportation Eisen-hower Fellowship.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 1997.


Topics: Urban studies and planning, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top