55 elected to membership in Phi Beta Kappa


Fifty-five graduating seniors have been elected members of Phi Beta Kappa. A lecture and initiation ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 3 at 2:30pm in Bartos Theater (Building E15).

Founded in 1776, Phi Beta Kappa honors those undergraduates who have performed most outstandingly in their course of studies in the liberal arts and sciences.

The new electees, grouped by major, are:

Architecture -- Nicole Y. Michel of Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Biology -- Michael D. Altman of Staten Island, NY; Orli G. Bahcall of Princeton, NJ; Qi Cui of Brookfield, WI; Vikas A. Gupta of Los Alamos, NM; Irene K. Kim of Bowling Green, OH; Margaret J. Latocha of Hopedale, MA; Liyun Li of Winnipeg; Benjamin J. Moeller of Omaha, NE; Marianne Moon of Albertson, NY; Seema Nagpal of San Clemente, CA; Sunbin S. Song of Bethesda, MD; Natalie Tal of Tenafly, NJ; Banny S. Wong of Newton, MA; Jane S. Woo of Los Angeles; and Naveen Yalamanchi of Cupertino, CA.

Brain and cognitive sciences -- Annette Gray of Sarasota, FL; and Jacob N. Marcus of New Rochelle, NY.

Chemical engineering -- Jeffrey M. Davis of Ludlow, MA; Narendra Maheshri of Houston; Kira Marciniak of Spokane, WA; and Allie Lin of Wayne, NJ.

Chemistry -- Joshua A. Bittker of Katonah, NY; J. Christopher Thomas of Hugo, MN; Alina M. Vrabioiu of Bucharest, Romania; Jason C. Wong of Clifton, VA; Nathan R. Scott of Guilford, CT; and Romy Shioda of Bronx, NY.

Economics -- Lucia Breierova of Bratislava, Slovakia; Alice S.K. Chong of Markham, Ontario; Xuanhui Ng of Singapore; and Ami S. Vasanawala of Big Spring, TX.

Electrical engineering and computer science -- Shamik Das of Kansas City, MO; George M. Eadon of Ballston Spa, NY; Edward D. Loper of Charlottesville, VA; Yuka N. Miyake of La Canada, CA; Kevin N. O'Connor of Brentwood, NH; and Valentin Spitkovsky of Williamsburg, VA.

Foreign languages and literatures -- Mark A. Meier of Carlisle, PA. Management -- Agnes Y. Wang of Sugar Land, TX; and Owen M. Williams of Ridgefield, CT.

Materials science and engineering -- Christopher H. Rohrs of South Deerfield, MA; and Andrew W. Sparks of Berwyn, PA.

Mechanical engineering -- Anand Devendran of Darien, IL; William T. Hockett of Newport News, VA; and Michael M. Perry of Ann Arbor, MI.

Mathematics -- Matthew D. Berman of Cupertino, CA; Christopher L. Douglas of Southboro, MA; Eric H. Kuo of Trafford, PA; and Rachel A. Lobosco of Buffalo Grove, IL.

Physics -- Chi M.H. Chen of West Vancouver, CA; Carlos Mochon of Mexico City; Vivek Mohta of Northville, MI; Peter P. Ouyang of Lexington, MA; and Jan M. Skotheim of Tucson, AZ.

A version of this
article appeared in the
June 2, 1999

issue of MIT Tech Talk (Volume
43, Number
32).


Topics: Students

Comments

Back to the top