Students recognized for sports achievements


The Athletics Department recognized a number of students for their sports achievements during their years at MIT.

Malcolm G. Kispert Awards are presented to the male and female scholar/athlete of the year. This year's winners areJohn C. Olsson, a senior in electrical engineering and computer science (EECS) from Closter, NY; and Mealani K. Nakamura, a senior in mechanical engineering from Mililani, HI.

The Howard W. Johnson Award for male senior athlete of the year went to Eric L. Chen, an economics major from Topeka, KS.

The Betsy Schumacker Award for excellence in athletic competition by a female undergraduate went to Caroline M. Purcell, a sophomore in civil and environmental engineering from New York, NY.

The Pewter Bowl Award goes to a female senior who has shown the highest qualities of inspiration and leadership in intercollegiate athletics. This year's recipient is Deborah S. Won, a senior in EECS from Seoul, Korea.

The Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award recognizes a male senior who has shown the highest qualities of humility, leadership and inspiration in intercollegiate athletics. The 2000 recipient is Alan A. Sun, a senior in management from St. Croix, Virgin Islands.

The Harold J. Pettegrove Award for outstanding service to intramural athletics was presented to Helen J. Huang, a junior in materials science and engineering from Greer, SC.

The Phillip Trussell Prize for male and female athletes who demonstrate skill, sportsmanship, and levity went to Kevin B. McKenney, a senior in mechanical engineering from Falmouth, MA, and Alyssa S. Thorvaldsen, a senior in civil and environmental engineering from Hingham, MA.

The Straight "T" Award, the highest award given for athletic excellence at MIT, went to students in the following sports:

Fencing -- Oliver J. Chadwick, a sophomore in chemistry from London, England; Evangelos L. Efstathiou, a senior in management from Atlanta; Benjamin M. Vandiver, a senior in EECS from Lexington, MA; Diane K. Allen, a senior in chemistry from College Park, MD; Caprice L.R. Gray, a senior in chemistry from Burke, VA; andCaroline M. Purcell.

Field hockey -- Theresa M. Power, a senior in mechanical engineering from Watertown, MA.

Gymnastics -- Sonja J. Ellefson, a junior in earth, atmospheric and planetary sciences from Edina, MN.

Sailing -- Sean C. Fabre, a senior in management from Mill Valley, CA; Madhulika Jain, a senior in EECS from Richardson, TX; Erin K. Shea, a senior in physics from Dublin, OH; and Alan A. Sun.

Skiing -- Jessica M. Kleiss, a senior in mathematics from Shoreview, MN.

Tennis -- Eric L. Chen; Kelly J. Koskelin, a sophomore in EECS from Pleasant Hill, CA; and Mealani K. Nakamura.

Indoor track and field -- Sean J. Montgomery, a junior in mechanical engineering from Greentown, PA.

Water polo -- Jeffrey J. Colton, a sophomore in materials science and engineering from Garden Grove, CA.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on May 31, 2000.


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, Sports and fitness

Comments

Back to the top