Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes go to 23 students from across Institute


On May 3, the 2000-01 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition, chaired by William Corbett, writer-in-residence in the Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies, recognized the writing achievements of 24 students. The winners were chosen from 130 entries by 75 students in the categories of essay, drama, poetry, short story, fiction, science fiction, and scientific and technical writing.

In the Boit Manuscript Prize poetry category, implications by Hilarie C. Tomasiewicz, a freshman in biology from Milford, CT, was awarded first prize, and nyc ghosts by Nicole Vlado, a junior in architecture from New York, was awarded second prize. Honorable Mention went to From the Pier by Moana Minton, a senior in writing from Cambridge, MA. In the drama category, second place went to Book Points by Carolyn Chen, a junior in architecture from Northridge, CA.

The Fluorescent Lamp by Dan Cho, a junior in mechanical engineering from Springfield, PA, took first place in the contest for the Dewitt Wallace Prize For Science Writing for the Public.

In the contest for the Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing, Stephanie W. Chow, a freshman in biology from Wethersfield, CT, won first prize for the essay The Seeker, and Joseph B. Hohm, a freshman in mechanical engineering and management from Cambridge, MA, won second prize for the short story Army of One.

First place for the Louis Kampf Prize in Women's and Gender Studies was shared by The Missing Heroine: Women in EarlyWesterns by Sondra Miles, a junior in brain and cognitive sciences from Acton, CA and Kiss by Vis Taraz, a junior in mathematics from Cambridge, MA.

In the contest for the Prize for Writing Science Fiction, first place was awarded to Plugged In by Rebecca Loh, a senior in brain and cognitive sciences from East Boston, MA. In second place was Timmy and the Remote Control by Dawn Ash, a junior in mechanical engineering and linguistics from Newton, MA. Honorable mention went to Half and Half by Kris Schnee, a junior in biology from York, PA.

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize had 11 winners in three categories. In the essay category, first place was presented to Another Abortion Story by Albert Chan, a senior in mechanical engineering from Syracuse, NY. In second place was Low Tide by Helana Kadyszewski, a sophomore in biology from Canterbury, CT. Third place went to Motorcycle in Panama by Rob Kyker, a sophomore in mathematics from Eugene, OR. Honorable mention went to The Once and Future West: 'Lonesome Dove' and the World Outside It by Ms. Schnee.

In the poetry category, first prize was awarded to @mit.edu and Conjecture by Kanika Agrawal, a senior in biology and writing from Jersey City, NJ. Second prize was given to A Celebration of Longing by Chia-Hao La, a junior in electrical engineering and computer science from Ridgefield Park, NJ. Institutionalized by Lisa M. Hughey, a senior in physics from Stony Brook, NY, earned an honorable mention.

In the short story category, Neville Island by Kelly Clancy, a sophomore in physics from Wayne, PA, was awarded first prize, and On Tyranny by Costin Vlad Alamariu, a junior in mathematics from Newton, MA, won second place. Third prize was awarded to Summertime by Ms. Taraz, and honorable mention went to The Things I Wanted to Say by Ms. Agrawal.

In the contest for the S. Klein Prize for Scientific and Technical Writing, first place was accorded to The Last Step into a New Age by Jason H. Wasfy, a senior in chemical engineering from Great Falls, VA. In second place was Architecture as Historical Record by Ms. Chen.

First prize in the contest for the Vera List Prize for Visual Arts was shared by Shelli F. Farhadian, a sophomore in mathematics from Englewood Cliffs, NJ for Masculinity and Jackson Pollock, and Kathryn Rhett Nichols, a junior in brain and cognitive sciences from Cambridge, MA for Sensation.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2001.


Topics: Literature, languages and writing, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top