MIT Corporation names 14 members


The MIT Corporation, the Institute's board of trustees, elected three life members and 11 term members at its quarterly meeting on June 9. Alex d'Arbeloff, chairman of the Corporation, announced the election results.

All memberships are effective July 1. As of that date, the Corporation will consist of 75 distinguished leaders in education, science, engineering and industry, 23 of them life members. An additional 33 individuals are life members emeriti, participating in meetings but without a vote.

Paula J. Olsiewski (Ph.D. 1979), program director at the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation in New York, is the 2003-04 president of the Association of Alumni and Alumnae of MIT and ex officio member of the Corporation.

Returning to the Corporation after serving as Alumni Association president in 2002-03 is James A. Lash (S.B. 1966), chairman of Manchester Principal L.L.C. in Greenwich, Conn., to complete his five-year term.

Newly elected Corporation members are:

Edie N. Goldenberg
Professor of political science and public policy
University of Michigan
Term: Life member (Corporation member since 1994)
Education: S.B. 1967 (MIT), M.S. 1968 and Ph.D. 1974 (both from Stanford)
Current MIT activities: visiting committees for political science (chair since 1994) and for the Dean for Undergraduate Education (chair since 2001)

Robert M. Metcalfe
General partner of Polaris Venture Partners, Waltham, Mass.
Term: Life member (Corporation member since 1992)
Education: S.B. 1969 and S.M. 1969 (both from MIT)
Current MIT activities: Corporation membership and development committees; visiting committees for EECS and humanities; boards of directors for Technology Review and Media Lab Europe
MIT honors: Corporate Leadership Award (1987), Henry B. Kane '24 Award (1992), Bronze Beaver Award (1998), president of Alumni Association (1997-98)

Kenan E. Sahin
President and founder of TIAX L.L.C., Cambridge, Mass.
Term: Life member (Corporation member since 1999)
Education: S.B. 1963, Ph.D. 1969 (both from MIT)
Current MIT activities: visiting committees for brain and cognitive sciences, Engineering Systems Division and humanities
MIT honors: Life Sustaining Fellow (1979)

Gerald J. Burnett
CEO of Avistar Communications Corp., Redwood Shores, Calif.
Term: Five years (third term)
Education: S.B. 1964, S.M. 1965 (both from MIT)
Current MIT activities: visiting committee for brain and cognitive sciences, EECS, Media Lab/media arts and sciences (chair since 2001)
MIT honors: Bronze Beaver Award (1999), Henry B. Kane '24 Award (1992)

Sudeb C. Dalai
Intern in MIT-Germany Program at Max Planck Institute
Term: Five years (new member--nominee from recent classes)
Education: S.B. 2002 (MIT)
MIT activities: Class of 2002 president (2000-02), co-founder of MIT Leadership For Life Task Force (2001-02), co-founder of Brain and Cognitive Students Undergraduate Association (1999)
MIT honors: Karl Taylor Compton Prize (2002)

Lawrence K. Fish
Chairman, president and CEO of Citizens Financial, Providence, R.I.
Term: Five years (new member)
Education: B.A. 1966 (Drake), M.B.A. 1968 (Harvard)
MIT activities: visiting committee for political science (1998-2002)

Claude L. Gerstle
President of Associated Eye Physicians P.A.,Clifton, N.J.
Term: Five years (new member--alumni nominee)
Education: S.B. 1968 (MIT), M.D. 1973 (New York University)
MIT activities: Corporation Development Committee, regional vice chair for Educational Council, 25th and 35th Reunion Gifts Committee

Henry A. McKinnell
Chairman and CEO
of Pfizer Inc., New York
Term: Five years (new member)
Education: B.A. (University of British Columbia), M.B.A. and Ph.D. (both from Stanford University Graduate School of Business)

Gregory E. Moore
Partner with Ropes & Gray, Boston
Term: Five years (new member--alumni nominee)
Education: S.B. 1973 (MIT), J.D. 1976 (Harvard)
MIT activities: Corporation Development Committee, Alumni Association Board, Alumni Fund Board (chair, 2000-02), Council on Educational Technology, Reunion Gift Committee for 20th, 25th and 30th years
MIT honors: Henry B. Kane '24 Award (1998)

Arthur J. Samberg
Chairman of Pequot Capital Management, Inc., Westport, Conn.
Term: Five years (new member--alumni nominee)
Education: S.B. 1962 (MIT), M.S. 1963 (Stanford), M.B.A. 1967 (Columbia)
Current MIT activities: Corporation Development Committee, Educational Council

Theresa M. Stone
CFO and president of broadcasting for Jefferson-Pilot Corp, Greensboro, N.C.
Term: Five years (second full term)
Education: B.A. 1966 (Wellesley College), S.M. 1976 (MIT)
Current MIT activities: Development Committee, CDC Advisory Council, Investment Committee, Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (chair, 2000-01), Council for the Arts, Sloan School Dean's Advisory Committee; visiting committees for humanities and music and theater arts

Anthony Sun
Managing general partner of Venrock Associates and Rockefeller Family & Associates, Menlo Park, Calif.
Term: Five years (second term)
Education: S.B. 1974, S.M. 1974, Eng. 1975 (all from MIT), M.B.A. 1979 (Harvard)
Current MIT activities: Investment Committee, Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs; visiting committees for EECS and materials science and engineering

David D. Ho
Founding scientific director and CEO of Aaron Diamond AIDS Research Center,
New York
Term: Two years (filling an unexpired term)
Education: B.S. 1974 (Caltech), M.D. 1978 (Harvard)
MIT activities: HST Commencement speaker, 1997; MIT Commencement speaker, 1998

Robert B. Millard
Managing director of Lehman Brothers Inc., New York
Term: One year (filling an unexpired term)
Education: S.B. 1973 (MIT), M.B.A. 1976 (Harvard)
MIT activities: Corporation Development Committee, CDC Advisory Group, Council for the Arts advisory council, MIT Club of New York (director, 1987-93), visiting committee for physics

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 12, 2003.


Topics: Administration, Industry

Back to the top