Mechanical engineering awards


Mechanical Engineering Departmental Service Award
- Ethan Crumlin '05, mechanical engineering, Worcester, Mass.
- Christopher DiBiasio '05, mechanical engineering, North Providence, R.I.
- Christopher MacMinn '05, mechanical engineering, Niskayuna, N.Y.
- Arlis Reynolds '06, mechanical engineering, Costa Mesa, Calif.
- Timothy Suen '05, mechanical engineering, University Heights, Ohio.
- Amy Wong '05, mechanical engineering, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award--for an outstanding undergraduate in the marine field
- Lauren Cooney '06, ocean engineering, Napa, Calif.

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize--for academic excellence and outstanding potential for professional leadership in ocean engineering
- Jesse Austin-Breneman '05, ocean engineering, Syracuse, N.Y.
- Michael Standway '06, ocean engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Alfred A.H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award--for outstanding research
- Heather Brundage '06, ocean engineering, Laurel , Md.
- Michael Standway '06, ocean engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

American Bureau of Shipping Award--for an outstanding incoming graduate student
- Matthew Fox '06, ocean engineering, Lumberton, N.J.

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize--for creativity and innovation in design
- Xiaodong Lu G, mechanical engineering, Tieling City, China

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award--to outstanding mechanical engineering graduate students
- Katherine Lilienkamp G, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.
- Nur-Aida Abdul Rahim G, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.

Thomas Sheridan Prize for Creativity in Man-Machine Integration
- Thaddeus Stefanov-Wagner '06, mechanical engineering, Cambridge, Mass.

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award for Excellence in Bioengineering
- Jeffrey Hsu '05, mechanical engineering, West Hills, Calif.

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award for Outstanding Research and Thesis
- Kevin Chen '05, mechanical engineering, Sudbury, Mass.
- Meredith Silberstein '05, Tenafly, N.J.

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award--for outstanding UAs in course 2.670
- Richard Diaz '06, mechanical engineering, El Paso, Texas
- Adam Kaczmarek '06, mechanical engineering, Ballston Lake, N.Y.

Luis de Florez Award--for outstanding ingenuity and creativity
- Alexander Mekelburg '05, mechanical engineering, Baltimore, Md.
- Nathan Ball '05, mechanical engineering, Newport, Ore.

Peter Griffith Prize--for an outstanding experimental project
- Ian Collier '05, mechanical engineering, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

AMP Inc. Award--for outstanding performance in 2.002
- Ali Ahmed '07, mechanical engineering, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- Miguel Saez '07, mechanical engineering, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding TAs in 2.007
- Jaime Werkmeister G, mechanical engineering, Oceanside, Calif.
- Patrick Willoughby G, mechanical engineering, Rosedale, Md.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding performance in 2.008
- Thor Eusner '06, mechanical engineering, Millwood, N.Y.
- Wey-Jiun Lin '06, mechanical engineering, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding performance in 2.002
- Justin Moore '06, mechanical engineering, River Forest, Ill.
- Christopher MacMinn '05, mechanical engineering, Niskayuna, N.Y.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).


Topics: Mechanical engineering, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top