Public Service Center awards


Howard R. Swearer Student Humanitarian Award
- John Velasco '05, political science, San Diego, Calif., for developing iMATH, a math enrichment program at the PSC

Merage Fellowship
- Laurel Young-Hwa Lee '05, biology and BCS, South Korea
- Shijun Xi '05, BCS, Beijing, China

Best New Service Project
- Philippine Emerging Startups Open

Community Connection Award
- Floodsafe Honduras

Living Service Award
- Next House

Philanthropy Award
- MIT South Asian American Students Group

Service Leadership Award--for inspiration and dedication in community service
- Marta Luczynska '06, EECS, Lincoln Park, N.J.

Public Service Fellowship (IAP 2005)
- Veronica Bollow G, media arts and sciences, San Francisco, Calif.
- Jennifer Caplin '07, biology, Glencoe, Ill.
- Thatcher Clay '08, Ellicot City, Md.
- Ifeoma Ebo G, DUSP, Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Toni Ferreira '05, mechanical engineering, Chicopee, Mass.
- Headley Jacobus '05, mechanical engineering, Mendham, N.J.
- Il Joong Kim G, architecture, Seoul, South Korea
- Peter Mack G, HST, St. Paul, Minn.
- Eric Mibuari '06, aero/astro, Laare, Kenya
- Amanda Shing '08, Cambridge, Mass.
- Adam Vollmer '05, mechanical engineering, Portland, Ore.
- Cecily Way '05, CEE, Sammamish, Wash.
- Jean Zheng '06, mechanical engineering, Ann Arbor, Mich.
- Janet Zhou '05, management, Ellicott City, Md.

Public Service Fellowship (summer 2005)
- Yiqun Bai '06, chemical engineering, Nanjing, China
- Shiben Banerji G, DUSP, Bombay, India
- Raja Bobbili '07, EECS, Lusaka, Zambia
- Anna Brown G, DUSP, Freeport, Maine
- Alice Chan G, mathematics, Castro Valley, Calif.
- Kathie Dionisio G, HST, Bedford, N.H.
- Saba Gul '05, EECS, Lahore, Pakistan
- Silpa Kaza '07, mechanical engineering, Ballwin, Mo.
- Garrett Marino '08, Hazlet, N.J.
- Bill Massaquoi G, DUSP, Monrovia, Liberia
- Rachel Niehuus '07, chemistry, Bellville, Texas
- Rebecca Oman '08, Milwaukee, Wis.
- Asia Price '06, management, Providence, R.I.
- Radu Raduta '05, mechanical engineering, Timisoara, Romania
- Silvia Robles '07, mathematics, Nogales, Ariz.
- Michael Sable G, DUSP, New York, N.Y.
- Shaunak Roy G, ESD, Kokatta, India
- Eric Soller G, mechanical engineering, Alexandria, Va.
- Jessica Vechakul '05, mechanical engineering, New York, N.Y.
- Sumudu Watugala '05, EECS, Colombo, Sri Lanka
- Alia Whitney-Johnson '08, Leicester, N.C.
- Amos Winter G, mechanical engineering, Chesterfield, N.H.
- Sherry Xia '06, economics, Gainesville, Fla.
- Tiffany Yang '06, mechanical engineering, Bayside, N.Y.
- Alex Yip G, EECS, Massapequa, N.Y.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 1, 2005 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, Volunteering, outreach, public service

Comments

Back to the top