• This year's winners of the Foreign Languages and Literatures' January Scholars in France Award are, back row, left to right, Laurie Burns, Jorge Alvarado, Mika Tomczack and Jacqueline Greene; front row, left to right, Louise Giam, Danielle Le and Francesca DeMeo.

    This year's winners of the Foreign Languages and Literatures' January Scholars in France Award are, back row, left to right, Laurie Burns, Jorge Alvarado, Mika Tomczack and Jacqueline Greene; front row, left to right, Louise Giam, Danielle Le and Francesca DeMeo.

    Photo courtesy / Jorge Alvarado

    Full Screen

Foreign Languages/Literature awards

This year's winners of the Foreign Languages and Literatures' January Scholars in France Award are, back row, left to right, Laurie Burns, Jorge Alvarado, Mika Tomczack and Jacqueline Greene; front row, left to right, Louise Giam, Danielle Le and Francesca DeMeo.


Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages and Literature--to an undergraduate who best reflects the section's goals for achieving proficiency in a foreign language, cultural understanding and enthusiasm for foreign language learning
1st prize: Alice Macdonald 2008, biological engineering division, Ann Arbor, MI
2nd prize: Phi Ho 2008, Sloan School of Management, New Iberia, LA
3rd prize: Patrick Varilly 2006, physics, San Jose, Costa Rica

January Scholars in France--for excellence in the French language
- Jorge Alvarado 2006, foreign languages and literature, Pharr, TX
- Laurie Burns 2006, foreign languages and literature, Concord, MA
- Francesca DeMeo 2006, physics and EARS, Boxford, MA
- Louise Glam 2006, materials science and engineering, Potmac, MD
- Jacqueline Greene 2007, materials science and engineering, Walnut, CA
- Danielle Le 2007, biology, Boston, MA
- Mika Tomczak 2006, mechanical engineering, Maplewood, NJ

Lufthansa Award--for excellence in German studies
1st prize: Taylor Barton 2006, EECS, Arlington, MA; Zuzana Trnovcova 2009, EECS, Bratislava, Slovakia
2nd prize: Andrew Guerra 2006, foreign languages and literature, Bremerton, WA; Alan Skaggs G, mechanical engineering, Southlake, TX
3rd prize: Joseph Dieguez 2008, mechanical engineering, College Point, NY; Petra Stoyanof 2007, literature, San Francisco, CA

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 2006 (download PDF).


Topics: Literature, languages and writing, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top