Mechanical engineering awards


All students are mechanical engineering majors unless otherwise noted.

Department Service Award--outstanding service to the mechanical engineering department
- Dawn M. Wendell G, Farmington, CT
- Rosalind K. Takata G, Arlington, MA
- Sungyon Lee G, San Francisco, CA
- Nicoli M. Ames G, Kirkland, WA

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize--for creativity and innovation in design
- Mark B. Cote 2007, Sanford, ME
- Mika A. Tomczak 2006, Maplewood, NJ
- Brendan J. Englot 2006, Basking Ridge, NJ

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award--to an outstanding mechanical engineering graduate student
- Sara Hupp G, Unionville, VA

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award for Excellence in Bioengineering
- Brendan A. Harley G, Weston, MA

Padmakar P. Lele Student Award--for outstanding UAs, Course 2.007
- Vivian V. Li 2006, San Gabrie, CA
- Jesse B. Marsh 2007, Millbrae, CA
- Samuel O. Jewell 2007, Boston, MA
- Shutsu K. Chai 2006, Gaithersburg, MD
- Namik K. Yilmaz G, Cambridge, MA

Luis de Florez Award--for outstanding ingenuity and creativity
- Josiah B. Rosmarin 2006, Mansfield, OH
- Alexander H. Slocum, Jr. 2008, Bow, NH

Peter Griffith Prize--for an outstanding experimental project and thesis
- Christopher R. Rhodes 2006, Grosse Ile, MI
- Josef L. Miler 2006, Columbus, OH

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award--for outstanding research
- Evan S. Karlik 2006, Bethesda, MD

AMP Inc. Award--for outstanding performance in Course 2.002
- Batya A. Fellman 2008, San Diego, CA
- Patrick R. Barragan 2007, Los Angeles, CA
- Logan Munro 2007, Cheyenne, WY
- Martin A. Segado 2007, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, Canada

International Design Competition: 2.007 Contest
1st place: Gregory C. Schroll 2008, Chatham, NJ
2nd place: Orian Z. Welling 2008, Custer, WI
3rd place: Gina C. Angelosanto 2008, North Attleboro, MA
4th place: Shane W. Colton 2007, New York, NY

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize--for academic excellence and outstanding potential for professional leadership in ocean engineering
- Nina C. Young 2007, New York, NY

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award--for an outstanding undergraduate in the marine field
- Seth E. Clark 2007, Arbor Vitae, WI

Whitelaw Prize--for originality in 2.007 design and contest
- Ilan E. Moyer 2008, Potomac, MD
- Howard Kellogg 2008, Philadelphia, PA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for an outstanding mechanical engineering graduate student
- Liang Xue G, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province, China

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for outstanding performance in Course 2.008
- Sachin Tandon 2007, Boston, MA
- Allan B. Reyes 2007, E. Brunswick, NJ

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for an outstanding thesis in fluid mechanics
- Randy H. Ewoldt G, Eldridge, IA

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for an outstanding TA in Course 2.007
- Hongshen Ma G, Delta, BC, Canada

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award--for most creative design in the International Design Competition
- Adrianna Hee 2008, Kailua, HI

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 7, 2006 (download PDF).


Topics: Mechanical engineering, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top