• Holly Laird '07 won a 2007 Joseph D. Everingham Award, which recognizes a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior. In this picture, taken during the spring 2005 Shakespeare Ensemble production of

    Holly Laird '07 won a 2007 Joseph D. Everingham Award, which recognizes a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior. In this picture, taken during the spring 2005 Shakespeare Ensemble production of "Othello," she plays Iago.

    Photo / Andy Perelson

    Full Screen
  • Two winners of arts awards rehearse with the MIT Wind Ensemble. At left is Christine Yu, winner of a 2007 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award. At right is Lori Huberman, winner of the 2007 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts.

    Two winners of arts awards rehearse with the MIT Wind Ensemble. At left is Christine Yu, winner of a 2007 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award. At right is Lori Huberman, winner of the 2007 Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts.

    Photo / Thomas Maxisch

    Full Screen

Arts awards

Holly Laird '07 won a 2007 Joseph D. Everingham Award, which recognizes a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior. In this picture, taken during the spring 2005 Shakespeare Ensemble production of "Othello," she plays Iago.


Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts--for excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in the arts
- Lori Huberman 2007, Biology, Raleigh, NC

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award--for achievement in the creative and performing arts
- Hope Ginsburg G, Visual Arts Program, Cambridge, MA
- Diana Nee 2007, Architecture, Arcadia, CA
- Christine Yu 2007, Chemical Engineering, Laurel, MD

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize--in recognition of artistic talent and creative concepts based on a body of work and written personal statements
- 1st Prize: Hope Ginsburg G, Visual Arts Program, Cambridge, MA
- 2nd Prize: Katherine James G, Architecture, Watertown, MA; Neri Oxman G, Architecture, Caesarea, Israel
- Honorable Mention: Stephanie Hsu G, Architecture, Winter Park, FL

Music and Theater Awards

Epstein Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Matthew Roitstein 2007, Architecture, Valencia, CA

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize--in recognition of exceptional ability in performance and overall contribution to the music and theater arts section
- Jeffery Easley 2008, Chemical Engineering, Spring, TX
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, FL

Philip Loew Memorial Awards--in recognition of creative accomplishment in music
- Justin Lo 2007, Biological Engineering, Chapel Hill, NC
- Cynthia Whitney 2007, Mathematics, Potomac, MD
- Nina Young 2007, Ocean Engineering, New City, NY

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
- Kristen Burrall 2008, CEE, Elk Grove, CA

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Colllin Johnson 2007, EECS, Layton, UT
- Christopher Kottke G, Mathematics, Cambridge, MA

Richard and Jody Nordlof Award--for distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Heidi Holley 2007, Biology, Poudre Canyon, CO and Eulenbis, Germany
- Kurt Stiehl 2007, Mechanical Engineering, Milwaukee, WI

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--for exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Emerson Fellow
- Lindy Blackburn G, Physics, Encinitas, CA
- Crystal Chao 2008, EECS, Edison, NJ
- Jae Hyeok Choi G, CEE, Seoul, Korea
- Albert Chow 2008, Chemical Engineering, Kowloon, Hong Kong
- Jeffery Easley 2008, Chemical Engineering, Spring, TX
- Elisabeth Hon G, EECS, Fort Myers, FL
- Serenus Hua 2007, Biology, Lincroft, NJ
- Xiaoming "Sherman" Jia G, EECS, Roslyn Heights, NY
- Nicholas Joliat 2010, Lexington, MA
- Pavitra Kumar G, Management, London, U.K.
- Yee-Kwan "Anna" Lo 2008, Linguistics and Philosophy, Hong Kong, China
- Matthew Roitstein 2007, Architecture, Valencia, CA
- Yang Yang 2007, EECS, Acton, MA
- Joey Zhou 2007, EECS, Richardson, TX

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--for exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as Emerson Scholars
- Thomas Carr 2009, Music, Fredericksburg, VA, as an exceptional pianist
- Jodie-Marie Fernandes 2009, EECS, Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago, as an exceptional vocalist
- Cai GoGwilt 2010, New York, NY, as an exceptional cellist
- Christine Hsueh 2009, Biology, Fremont, CA, as an exceptional pianist
- Jun Liu 2007, BCS, as an exceptional pianist
- Simone Ovsey 2009, Northridge, CA, as an exceptional percussionist

Edward S. Darna Award--for excellence in theater arts and a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus
- Kim Boddy 2007, Physics, Albuquerque, NM
- Yuri Podpaly 2007, Physics, Sharon, MA

Joseph D. Everingham Award--for a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Holly Laird 2007, Mechanical Engineering, Duxbury, MA
- Elizabeth V. "Elvie" Stephanopoulos 2007, Economics, Winchester, MA

Other Awards

Kelly-Douglas Traveling Fellowships--for travel that supports study in the humanities or arts for summer 2007
- Ali Alhassani 2008, Mechanical Engineering, Natick, MA
- Hoong Yuen Chee 2008, Aero-Astro
- Lara Kostun 2008, Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
- Jonas Kubilius 2008, Mathematics, Vilnius, Lithuania
- Yi-Hsin Lin 2009, Mathematics, New York, NY
- Erik Lin-Greenberg 2009, Political Science, Henderson, NV
- Jennifer Yeh 2007, BCS and Political Science, Fairfield, CA

Awards for travel during IAP 2007
- Stephen Gerrard 2008, Chemical Engineering
- Sarah Leu 2007, Biology, Lansdale, PA
- Farah Ghniem 2007, Civil Engineering, Amman, Jordan
- Delbert Green 2008, Biology, Opelousas, LA
- Kriti Jain 2007, Biology, Chapel Hill, NC
- Nicki Lehrer 2007, Aero-Astro, Rockville, MD
- Cynthis Ramirez 2008, Management, East Chicago, IN
- Maria Salinas 2008, Management, San Antonio, TX
- Rachel Shearer 2008, EECS, San Diego, CA
- Bethany Tanner 2008, Mechanical Engineering
- Jingwen Tao 2009, Management, Houston, TX

Austin Kelly III Essay Prizes--for scholarly or critical essays judged to be outstanding in one of the humanities fields or some interdisciplinary combination
- 1st Prize: Margaret Rosenburg 2007, Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences and Physics, Cortlandt Manor, NY
- 2nd Prize: Anna Wexler 2007, BCS, Fair Lawn, NJ

The 2006-2007 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

Boit Manuscript Prize--Drama
- 1st Prize: Mei-Hsin Cheng 2009, Biology, Fredericksburg, VA

Boit Manuscript Prize--Essay
- 1st Prize: Han Zhu 2009, Biological Engineering, Canton, MI
- 2nd Prize: Jiao Wang 2008, Chemical and Biological Engineering and Writing, Bronx, NY

Boit Manuscript Prize--Fiction
- 1st Prize: Minah Shahbaz 2009, Chemical Engineering, Lahore, Pakistan
- 2nd Prize: Farah Ghniem 2007, CEE, Amman, Jordan
- Honorable Mention: Michael Obilade 2008, BCS, Owensboro, KY

Boit Manuscript Prize--Poetry
- 1st Prize: Dan Levine 2008, Aero-Astro, Boca Raton, FL
- 2nd Prize: Lisa Wang 2009, Chemical Engineering, San Jose, CA
- Honorable Mention: Gillian Conahan 2010, undeclared

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing
- 1st Prize: Marguerite Siboni 2010, Mechanical Engineering
- 2nd Prize: Sarah Dupuis-Kornreich 2010, Writing
- Honorable Mention: Jasmin Figueroa 2010, Chemical Engineering

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future
- 1st Prize: Nancy Hua 2007, Mathematics and Writing, Pittsburgh, PA
- 2nd Prize: Gillian Conahan 2010, undeclared

Prize for Writing Science Fiction
- 1st Prize: Gillian Conahan 2010, undeclared
- 2nd Prize: Zachary Wissner-Gross 2007, Physics and Biology, New Hyde Park, NY
- Honorable Mention: Madeleine Sheldon-Dante 2007, Physics, Penn Valley, PA

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Essay
- 1st Prize: Farah Ghniem 2007, CEE, Amman, Jordan
- 1st Prize: Anna Wexler 2007, BCS
- 2nd Prize: Matthew Petersen 2009, Aero-Astro, Summit, NJ
- 3rd Prize: Kaitlin Kamrowski 2008, BCS, Garden City, NY
- Honorable Mention: Joel Yuen 2007, Chemistry and Mathematics, Mexico City, Mexico

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Poetry
- 1st Prize: Zachary Smith 2008, Biology, Brewster, MA
- 2nd Prize: Samantha Weiss 2008, Chemical Engineering, Lincoln, RI
- 3rd Prize: Nancy Hua 2007, Mathematics and Writing, Canton, MI
- Honorable Mention: Farah Ghniem 2007, CEE, Amman, Jordan

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Short Story
- 1st Prize: Nadja Oertelt 2007, BCS
- 2nd Prize: Joao Paulo Mattos Almeida 2008, Chemical and Biological Engineering, West Harrison, NY
- 3rd Prize: Gillian Conahan 2010, undeclared
- Honorable Mention: Farah Ghniem 2007, CEE, Amman, Jordan

S. Klein Prize for Scientific and Technical Writing
- 1st Prize: Karen Lingyun Chu 2008, EECS and Mechanical Engineering, State College, PA
- 2nd Prize: Raj Singh G, Linguistics and Philosophy
- Honorable Mention: William Buttinger 2008, Physics

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public
- 1st Prize: Derrick S. Boone Jr. 2008, Chemical Engineering, Clemmons, NC
- 2nd Prize: Anna Wexler 2007, BCS and Writing

Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies Prize for Engineering Writing
- 1st Prize: Jonathan M. Long 2008, EECS, San Antonio, TX

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2007 (download PDF).


Topics: Arts, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top