Electrical Engineering & Computer Science awards


Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award--for the best 6.111 laboratory project for spring term 2006
- Igor Ginzburg G, EECS, Omaha, NE

Northern Telecom/BNR Award--for the best 6.111 laboratory projector for fall term 2006
- Jonathan Burnham 2008, EECS, Shreveport, LA
- Christopher Hoffman 2008, Aero-Astro, Kapaa, HI
- Kevin Miu G, Mech. Eng., New York, NY
- Maura Cordian 2008, EECS, Beaufort, CT
- Irene Zhang 2008, EECS, Columbus, IN

Morris Joseph Levin Award--for best MasterWorks oral thesis presentation
- John J. Cooley G, EECS, Baltimore, MD
- Eitan Reich G, EECS, Miami Beach, FL
- Arvind Thiagarajan G, EECS, Chennai, India
- Robert Pilawa G, EECS, Hedemora, Sweden
- Archana Venkataraman G, Rochester, NY

George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Prize
- 1st Place: Hyeyoun Chung 2007, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- 2nd Place: Mariela E. Buchin 2008, EECS, Half Moon Bay, CA
- Won Ron Cho 2007, EECS, Hsiun-Chu City, Taiwan
- Charles S. Fisher 2008, EECS, Houston, TX

David A. Chanen Writing Award
- Alexander V. Valys 2008, EECS, Orange, CT

David Adler Memorial MEng Thesis Prize--for the best master's of engineering thesis in electrical engineering
- John J. Cooley G, EECS, Baltimore, MD
- Jaime Lien G, EECS, Taipei, Taiwan

Ernst A. Guilleimin Master's Thesis Award--for the best master's thesis in electrical engineering
1st Place:
- Vanessa Wood G, EECS, Naugatuck, CT
- Noah Stein G, EECS, Glastonbury, CT
2nd Place:
- Anthony Sagneri G, EECS, Syracuse, NY
- Leonardo Gomez G, EECS, Tampa, FL

Anna Pogosyants UROP Award
- Bo Zhu 2008, EECS, Lexington, MA

Ruth and Joel Spira Award
- Associate Professor Fredo Durand, EECS

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award
- Masood Qazi G, EECS, Franklin, MI

Louis D. Smullin (1939) Award
- Associate Professor Robert C. Miller, EECS

Department Head Special Recognition Award
- Max Van Kleek G, EECS, Boise, Idaho
- Keith R. Santarelli G, EECS, Haverhill, MA
- Sourav Dey G, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- Mario Valenti G, EECS, Cambridge, MA
- Cynthia Skier, staff, EECS, Lexington, MA
- Professor Frederick C. Hennie III, EECS

GSA Graduate Counselor Award
- Professor Leslie Kolodziejski, EECS

Carlton E. Tucker Award--for excellence in teaching
- Shawn Staker G, EECS, Cambridge, MA

Harold L. Hazen Award--for excellence in teaching
- Melani Rudoy G, EECS, Cambridge, MI
- Christopher Laughman G, Arlington, MA

Frederick C. Hennie III Award--for excellence in teaching
- Zahi Karam G, EECS, Atlanta, GA
- Tiffany K. Dohzen G, EECS, Torrence, CA
- Chung Chan G, EECS, Tsing Yi, Hong Kong

George M. Sprowls Scholarship Fund--for EECS alumni with the best computer science Ph.D. thesis
- Michael H. Coen, Boston, MA
- Yael Tauman Kalai
- Nicholas G. Feamster, Honorable Mention, Atlanta, GA
- Erik B. Sudderth, Honorable Mention, Berkeley, CA
- Robert W. Sumner, Honorable Mention, Zurich, Switzerland

EECS Licklider Undergraduate Prize
- Sean Liu 2010, El Dorado Hills, CA

William A. Martin Memorial Thesis Prize--for the best master's thesis in computer science
- Jonathan Ragan-Kelly G, Salt Lake City, UT

Arnold L. Nylander '31 AUP Award--for an outstanding advanced undergraduate project
- Stephan Green 2007, EECS, Zion, IL

Morais '86 and Rosenblum '86 UROP Award
- Matthew M. Papi 2007, EECS, Providence, RI

Robert M. Fano UROP Award--for an outstanding UROP in EECS
- Ryan A. Bavetta 2007, Mech. Eng., Truckee, CA
- Zachary N. Remscrim 2008, EECS, Boynton Beach, FL
- Sara L. Campbell 2010, Exeter, NH

Charles and Jennifer Johnson M.Eng. Thesis Prize
1st Place:
- Pawan Despande G, Andover, MA
- Matthew Tschantz G, Euclid, OH
2nd Place:
- Eltan Reich G, Miami Beach, FL
- Joshua Grochow G, Boston, MA

 

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 6, 2007 (download PDF).


Topics: Electrical engineering and electronics

Comments

Back to the top