• 'Jumbled Tubes' by Sarah Dunbar G, winner of a 2008 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award.

    Image courtesy / Sarah Dunbar

    Full Screen
  • 'Jumbled Tubes' by Sarah Dunbar G, winner of a 2008 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award.

    Image courtesy / Sarah Dunbar

    Full Screen
  • Collin Johnson, tenor saxophone, winner of a Gregory Tucker Memorial Prize.

    Photo / Omari Stephens

    Full Screen
  • Jeffrey Easley '08, (chemical engineering) from Spring, Texas, winner of the 2008 Epstein Award in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra presented by MIT's Music and Theater Arts Section.

    Full Screen
  • HuiYing Wen as Rosemary in 'Demolition Downtown' by Tennessee Williams, the Dramashop production directed by Jay Scheib April 21-23 and 28-30, 2005. She received a 2008 Joseph D. Everingham Award, which recognizes a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior.

    Photo / Hayden Taylor

    Full Screen
  • Jennifer Lai '11, recipient of a 2008 Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Exceptional Emerson Piano Scholar.

    Full Screen
  • Maura Cordial, winner of a 2008 Edward S. Darna Award, presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus.

    Photo / Eric Levenson

    Full Screen
  • Jonas Kubilius, winner of a 2008 Joseph D. Everingham Award, which recognizes a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior, as 'Tim' in 'SubUrbia,' Dramashop's February 2008 production.

    Photo / Hayden Taylor

    Full Screen
  • Payal Agrawal, winner of a 2008 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award.

    Photo / Chris Brady

    Full Screen
  • Susan Wilson as Fairouz in 'In the Heart of America' by Naomi Wallace. Dramashop's April 2008 production. Wilson received a 2008 Edward S. Darna Award, presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus.

    Photo / Hayden Taylor

    Full Screen
  • Suelin Chen (G), winner of a 2008 Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Award.

    Photo / Mat Laibowitz

    Full Screen
  • Simone Ovsey, winner of a Richard and Jody Nordlof Awards in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble given by the Music and Theater Arts Section.

    Photo / Omari Stephens

    Full Screen
  • 'Knit Virus' (2008) by Caitlin Berrigan, winner of the 2008 Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts. Knitting the protein structure of the Hepatitis C virus into a wearable garment. By Caitlin Berrigan, knit by Kim Hamlin, supported with a grant from the MIT Council for the Arts.

    Photo / Alia Ford

    Full Screen

Arts awards


Epstein Award--in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra
- Jeffrey Easley '08, chemical engineering, Spring, Texas

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prizes--in recognition of exceptional ability in performance and overall contribution to the Music and Theater Arts Section
- Thaned Pruttivarasin '08, physics, Bangkok, Thailand
- Collin Johnson G, EECS, from Layton, Utah

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award--in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble
- Aseem Kishore '08, EECS, East Amherst, N.Y.
- Matthew Abrahamson G, aeronautics and astronautics, Cambridge, Mass.

Richard and Jody Nordlof Awards--in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble
- Simone Ovsey '10, SHASS (music), Northridge, Calif.
- Philip Ilten '08, physics, Stevens Point, Wis.

Philip Loew Memorial Awards--in recognition of creative accomplishment in music
- Sinan Keten G, CEE, Istanbul, Turkey
- Geoff Sheil '09, physics, Dublin, Ireland
- Jodie-Marie Fernandes '09, EECS, St James, Trinidad and Tobago

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award--in recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music
- Sasha Devore G, HST, Cambridge, Mass.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Emerson Fellow
- Lindy Blackburn G, physics, Encinitas, Calif.
- Crystal Chao '08, EECS, Edison, N.J.
- Jeffrey Easley '08, chemical engineering, Spring, Texas
- Elisabeth Hon Hunt G, EECS, Fort Myers, Fla.
- Yang Yang G, EECS, Acton, Mass.
- Joey Zhou G, EECS, Richardson, Texas

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as Exceptional Emerson String Scholars
- Katherine Choi '11, Columbus, Ohio
- Lori Ferriss '09, architecture, Asheville, N.C.
- Tanya Goldhaber '10, mechanical engineering, Boulder, Colo.
- Justin Lo '08, biological engineering, Chapel Hill, N.C.
- Daniel Roy G, EECS, Cambridge Mass.
- Angela Yen '09, EECS, State College, Pa.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as Exceptional Emerson Vocal Scholars
- Yelena Bagdasarova '10, physics, Twin Falls, Idaho
- Jason Ku '09, mechanical engineering, Decatur, Ga.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional musical talent and demonstrated excellence in and commitment to public performance as an Exceptional Emerson Wind Student
- Jeffrey Easley '08, chemical engineering, Spring, Texas

Kampf Writing Prize
- Caroline Rubin '08, Frederick, Md.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as a percussionist
- Simone Ovsey '10, SHASS (music), Northridge, Calif.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Award--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as an Exceptional Emerson Piano Scholar and for continuing support of other Emerson students
- Thomas Carr '09, music and theater arts, Fredericksburg, Va.

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards--in recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to private performance study as Exceptional Emerson Piano Scholars
- Alvin Chen '10, Irvine, Calif.
- Hattie Chung '10, management, Cary, N.C.
- Bogdan Fedeles G, biological engineering, Cambridge, Mass.
- Nathan Haouzi '10, mathematics, Hummelstown, Pa.
- Nicholas Joliat '10, physics, Lexington, Mass.
- Pavitra Kumar G, management, London, UK
- Jennifer Lai '11, Honolulu, Hawaii
- Andrew Wang '11, Sugarland, Texas
- Xiao Xiao '09, EECS, Metairie, La.

The Joseph D. Everingham Award--for a single creative outstanding performance or notable creative accomplishments in theater arts by a graduating senior
- Jonas Kubilius '08, mathematics,Vilnius, Lithuania
- Hui Ying Wen '08, aeronautics and astronautics, Bala Cynwyd, Pa.

Edward S. Darna Awards--to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus
- Maura Cordial '08, EECS, Beaufort, S.C.
- Susan Wilson '08, literature, Rocky River, Ohio

2008 Literature Prize for Dedication to Studies in Literature
- Gayle Dunman '08, literature, of Merrick, N.Y.

I. Austin Kelly III Essay Prizes--awarded for best undergraduate essays
- Jamie Edwards '08, political science, Readfield, Maine
- Dugan Hayes '08, chemistry, Marstons Mills, Mass.
- Honorable Mention ($400): Erin Fitzgerald '10, literature, Concord, N.H.

Kelley-Douglas Summer '08 Traveling Fellowships
- Katharine Chu '09, materials science and engineering, Dallas, Texas
- Sarah Cooper-Davis '09, mechanical engineering, Nördlingen, Germany
- Xin He '09, chemical engineering, Newton, Mass.
- Danbee Kim '09, brain and cognitive sciences, Starkville, Miss.
- Samuel Kronick '10, architecture, Chaska, Minn.
- Long Lam '10, mechanical engineering, San Jose, Calif.
- Matthew Lord '08, literature, Columbus, Ga.
- Mahalia Miller '09, CEE, Stevens Point, Wis.
- Roxana Safipour '09, EAPS, Saratoga, Calif.
- Justin Tan '09, biology, Westmount, Quebec, Canada
- Austin Tzou '10, chemical engineering, Lexington, Ky.
- Stephanie Wu '10, chemical engineering, Boca Raton, Fla.

IAP travel awards
- Jessica Schirmer '08, physics
- Edwin Chen '09, mathematics
- Xin He '09, chemical engineering
- Natalie Rodriguez '09, foreign languages and literature and biology
- John Vincent '09, mechanical engineering
- Yala Wu '09, materials science and engineering
- Isabel Y. Chang '10, BCS
- Analiese di Conti '10, biology
- Michael Hurley '10, political science
- Praveen Rathinavelu '10, mathematics and literature
- Mani Sriniwasan '10, BCS

The 2007-2008 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

Boit Manuscript Prize--Drama
- 1st prize: Allison Berke '08, mathematics and biology
- 2nd prize: Mariam Shaikh '08, brain and cognitive sciences
- Honorable Mention: Sarah Dupuis-Kornreich '10, writing

Boit Manuscript Prize--Essay
- Honorable Mention: Sarah Dupuis-Kornreich '10, writing
- Honorable Mention: Sharon Gochenour '10, architecture

Boit Manuscript Prize--Fiction
- 1st prize: Michael Obilade '08, brain and cognitive sciences
- 2nd prize: Samantha Weiss '08, chemical engineering and writing
- Honorable Mention: Gillian Conahan '10, physics

Boit Manuscript Prize--Poetry
- 1st prize: Zachary Smith '08, biology
- 2nd prize: Renee Reder '10, architecture

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing
- 1st prize: Emma Rosen '11, undecided
- 2nd prize: Adrianna L. Tam '11, undeclared
- Honorable Mention: Irina Kholodenko '11, undecided

Prize for Writing Science Fiction
- 1st prize: Samantha Weiss '08, chemical engineering and writing
- 2nd prize: Dan Levine '08, aeronautics and astronautics
- Honorable Mention: Gillian Conahan '10, physics

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Essay
- 1st prize: Katie Sievert '09, electrical engineering and computer science
- 2nd prize: Nina Mann '08, chemical engineering
- 3rd prize: Elizabeth Finn '09, chemical engineering
- Honorable Mention: Tony Valderrama '11, electrical engineering and computer science

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Poetry
- 1st prize: Sarah Dupuis-Kornreich 2010, writing
- 2nd prize: Dan Levine '08, aeronautics and astronautics

The Robert A. Boit Writing Prize--Short Story
- 1st prize: Anneke Schwob '10, biology
- 2nd prize: Samantha Weiss '08, chemical engineering and writing
- 3rd prize: Molly Jabas '08, chemical engineering and writing
- Honorable Mention: Allison Berke '08, mathematics and biology

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Arts, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top