• Lufhansa Prize 1st place winner William Near stands with Christoph Fay and Marius Carstensen, both of Lufthansa.

    Photo / Kurt Fendt

    Full Screen
  • Lufhansa Prize 1st place winner Jason Bryslawskyj stands with Christoph Fay and Marius Carstensen, both of Lufthansa.

    Photo / Kurt Fendt

    Full Screen
  • Winners of the Foreign Languages and Literatures department's 'Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages and Literatures,' from left to right, Roxana Safipour, Lisa Nakano, Vladimir Mirkin.

    Photo / Andrea Wirth

    Full Screen
  • The January Scholars in France group along with their tour guides and Professor Isabelle de Courtivron. From left to right, are Ludovic de Courtivron (guide), Lisa Song, Emilienne Repak, Vincent Delaveau (guide), Sophie de Loubens (guide), Professor Isabelle de Courtivron, Quentin Cucuel (guide).

    Photo / Pierre Bertrand

    Full Screen
  • January Scholars in France group members Carmel Mercado, Tess Wise, Alona Birjiniuk, Alicia DeFrancesco, Lauren McLendon, Serginio Sylvain.

    Photo / Pierre Bertrand

    Full Screen

Foreign Languages & Literatures awards


Lufthansa Prize--for excellence in German studies
- First prize: Jason Bryslawskyj '09, physics, Park Ridge, N.J.
- First prize: William Near '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Moultonborough, N.H.
- Second prize: Irida Altman '08, mathematics, Belgrade, Serbia
- Second prize: Asilata Bapat '10, mathematics, Pune, India
- Third prize: Christopher Barnett '09, music, Wichita Falls, Texas
- Third prize: Michael Blaisse '10, chemistry, Harrisburg, Pa.
- Third prize: Stacy Figueredo G, mechanical engineering, Port Charlotte, Fla.
- Third prize: Gleb Kuznetsov '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Sandy, Utah
- Third prize: Victoria Popic '09, electrical engineering and computer science and mathematics, Chisinau, Moldovia
- Third prize: Lucia Tian Tian '08, electrical engineering and computer science and economics, Salem, N.H.

January Scholars in France--for excellence in the French language
- Alona Birjiniuk '09, chemical engineering, Weston, Mass.
- Alicia DeFrancesco '08, biology, Milton, Mass.
- Lauren McLendon '08, biology, Marietta, Ga.
- Carmel Mercado '09, biology, Coral Springs, Fla.
- Emilienne Repak '09, biological engineering division, Churchville, Pa.
- Lisa Song '08, earth, atmospheric and planetary sciences, Chelmsford, Mass.
- Serginio Sylvain '08, economics and mathematics, Malden, Mass.
- Tess Wise '10, foreign languages and literatures, Salt Lake City, Utah

Award for Excellence in Foreign Languages and Literatures--to an undergraduate who achieves proficiency in a foreign language, cultural understanding and enthusiasm for foreign language learning
- First place: Lisa Nakano '08, brain and cognitive sciences, Sunnyvale, Calif.
- Second place: Vladimir Mirkin '08, chemical engineering, Brookline, Mass.
- Second place: Roxana Safipour '09, earth, atmospheric and planetary sciences, Saratoga, Calif.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Literature, languages and writing, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top