• Bucsela Prize winners Anand Deopurkar, left, and Galyna Dobrovolska. Dobrovolska was also a co-winner for the Alice T. Schafer Prize.

    Bucsela Prize winners Anand Deopurkar, left, and Galyna Dobrovolska. Dobrovolska was also a co-winner for the Alice T. Schafer Prize.

    Photo courtesy / Department of Mathematics

    Full Screen
  • From left to right, Holly Housman and Charles Housman stand with Housman Awardees Aaron Tievsky, Denis Chebikin and Mathematics Department Head Michael Sipser.

    From left to right, Holly Housman and Charles Housman stand with Housman Awardees Aaron Tievsky, Denis Chebikin and Mathematics Department Head Michael Sipser.

    Photo courtesy / Department of Mathematics

    Full Screen
  • From left to right, Co-Faculty Graduate Chair David Jerison with Johnson Prize Recipients Ting Xue and Ruochuan Liu.

    From left to right, Co-Faculty Graduate Chair David Jerison with Johnson Prize Recipients Ting Xue and Ruochuan Liu.

    Photo courtesy / Department of Mathematics

    Full Screen

Mathematics awards

Bucsela Prize winners Anand Deopurkar, left, and Galyna Dobrovolska. Dobrovolska was also a co-winner for the Alice T. Schafer Prize.


The Jon A. Bucsela Prize in Mathematics--For distinguished scholastic achievement, professional promise and enthusiasm for mathematics
- Anand Deopurkar '08, mathematics and computer science, Pune, India
- Galyna Dobrovolska '08, mathematics, Kyiv, Ukraine

Alice T. Schafer Prize--For excellence in mathematics by an undergraduate woman in mathematics, given by the Association of Women in Mathematics
- Galyna Dobrovolska '08, co-winner of the 2008 prize

The Charles and Holly Housman Award for Excellence in Teaching, supported by the Charles L. and Holly Housman Fund--presented to graduate student(s) in mathematics for their skill and dedication in undergraduate teaching
- First Prize: Denis Chebikin, doctoral candidate, Shakopee, Minn.
- Second Prize: Aaron Tievsky G, Plano, Texas

The Charles W. and Jennifer C. Johnson Prize, established by the support of Charles (BE '55) and Jennifer Johnson--Given to graduate student(s) in mathematics for an outstanding paper accepted for publication in a major journal
- Ruochuan Liu, doctoral candidate, Shenyang, PR China
- Ting Xue G, Weifang, PR China

2008 Liftoff Fellows, Clay Mathematics Institute
- Markéta Havlicková, doctoral candidate, Prague, Czech Republic
- Yanir Rubinstein, doctoral candidate, Haifa, Israel

The Sixty-Eighth William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition--The MIT Putnam Team placed third
- Hansheng Diao '09, Mathematics, Shanghai, PR China
- Eric Price '09, EECS and Mathematics, Falls Church, Va.
- Yufei Zhao '10, Mathematics, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Putnam Fellows: Included two (out of a total of six) from MIT
- Qingchun Ren '10, Mathematics, Tianjin, PR China
- Xuancheng Shao '09, Mathematics, Shanghai, PR China

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Mathematics, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top