• Nuclear Science and Engineering award-winners, from left, Yang Zhang, Erik Johnson, Dan Zaterman, Leonardo Patacchini, David Carpenter, Robert Holcombe.

    Nuclear Science and Engineering award-winners, from left, Yang Zhang, Erik Johnson, Dan Zaterman, Leonardo Patacchini, David Carpenter, Robert Holcombe.

    Photo / Yu-Chih Ko

    Full Screen

Nuclear Science & Engineering awards

Nuclear Science and Engineering award-winners, from left, Yang Zhang, Erik Johnson, Dan Zaterman, Leonardo Patacchini, David Carpenter, Robert Holcombe.


Manson Benedict Award--for excellence in academic performance and and computational plasma physics research
- Leonardo Patacchini G, Mareil-Marly, France

Manson Benedict Award--for excellence in neutron scattering research, particularly the study of critical behavior of supercooled water
- Yang Zhang G, Cambridge, Mass.

Outstanding Student Service Award--for leadership and outstanding service in American Nuclear Society activities
- David Carpenter G, Cambridge, Mass.

Outstanding Student Service Award--for sustained leadership and contributions to program CASPAR
- Robert Holcombe G, Greensboro, N.C.

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award--for effective teaching in 22.101, lectures, tutorials and quiz reviews
- Erik Johnson G, Lafayette, Calif.

Roy Axford Award--for academic achievement by a senior in nuclear science and engineering
- Eric Forrest '08, Berlin, Mass.

Irving Kaplan Award--for academic achievement by a junior in nuclear science and engineering
- Dan Zaterman '09, Englewood, Colo.

Junior Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching--to the outstanding contributor to education from among the School of Engineering faculty members who are being proposed for promotion to associate professor without tenure.
- Jacopo Buongiorno, assistant professor, Nuclear Science and Engineering

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Nuclear science and engineering, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top