MIT Public Service Center awards


Public Service Fellowship (Summer '08)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Joaquin Andres Blaya G, health sciences and technology, Santiago, Chile
- Derek Brine G, urban studies and planning, Bolton, Mass.
- Xuefeng Chen, '10, mechanical engineering, Burke, Va.
- Katherine L Clopeck G, Engineering Systems Division, Medfield, Mass.
- Mustafa G Dafalla '09, civil engineering, Chicago, Ill.
- Zahir A Dossa '08, electrical engineering and computer science, Irving, Texas
- Scot Frank '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Halladay, Utah
- Erica L Gralla G, Engineering Systems Division, Los Angeles, Calif.
- Vanessa L Green G, civil engineering, Denver, Colo.
- Sameer A Hirji '10, biological engineering, Dar- Es- Salaam, Tanzania
- Shirin E Kasturia '10, brain and cognitive sciences, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Jessica Lynn Laviolette '09, Humanities, Ortonville, Mich.
- Ming Leong '09, mechanical engineering, Elliott City, Md.
- Paul Nikandrou '09, mechanical engineering, Nicosia, Cyprus
- Somani Patnaik '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Rorukela, Orissa, India
- Shammi Shawkat Quddus '10, biology, Chittagong, Bangladesh
- Jared Asher Sartee '09, mechanical engineering, Cambria, Calif.
- Jameslevi M Schmidt '10, mechanical engineering, Hackettstown, N.J.
- Tish Scolnik '10, mechanical engineering, Waccabuc, N.Y. 
- Margarita N Trevino-Garrido '10, chemical engineering, Ixtepec, Oaxaca, Mexico
- Jodie Z Wu '09, mechanical engineering, Conyers, Ga.
- Ke Zhang '09, physics, Boston, Mass.
- Kendra Johnson '09, civil and environmental engineering, Madison, Wisc.
- Allison Brown '08, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Tuscon, Ariz.

Public Service Fellowship (IAP '08)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Adnan Esmail '10, mechanical engineering, Sacramento, Calif.
- Aditi Nagaraj '10, economics, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Samishka Nayak '10, chemical engineering, Manlius, N.Y.
- Shriddha Nayak '09, chemical engineering, Manlius, N.Y.
- Sonal Sodha '08, biological engineering, Potomac, Md.
- Zoya Volynskaya G, electrical engineering and computer science, Kharkov, Ukraine
- Philip Garcia '08, mechanical engineering, El Paso, Texas
- Maria Luckyanova '08, mechanical engineering, Kensington, Md.
- Dilini Warnakulasuriyarachchi '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Nugegoda, Sri Lanka
- Alia Whitney-Johnson '08, civil and environmental engineering, Leicester, N.C.
- Robert Mohr G, Architecture, Ames, Iowa
- Phi Ho '08, management, Houston, Texas
- Nivedhitha Subramanian '10, economics, Canton, Mich.
- Edison Achelengwa '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Yaounde, Cameroon
- Hrishikesh Ballal G, mechanical engineering, Dublin, Ireland
- Debarshi Chaudhuri '10, chemical engineering, Columbus, Ohio
- Katherine Clopeck G, Technology and Policy Program, Medfield, Mass.
- Kendra Johnson '09, civil and environmental engineering, Madison, Wisc.
- Nisha Vahora '08, mechanical engineering, Norwalk, Conn.
- Amit Sarin G, urban studies and planning, Boston, Mass.
- Glen Roth G, management, Great Falls, Va.
- Rany Woo '08, brain and cognitive sciences, Fayetteville, N.C.

Public Service Fellowship (Fall '07)--for building capacity in underserved communities and organizations
- Scot Frank '09, electrical engineering and computer science, Halladay, Utah
- Vidya Ganapati '10, electrical engineering and computer science, Portland, Ore.

Service Learning Grant--to students working on a service learning project (i.e. an academically relevant community service project that was started in a class)
- Ashley Thomas '08, mechanical engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Public Service Center grants--for public service with underserved communities and organizations
- Sadik Antwi-Boampong '09, materials science and engineering, Accra, Ghana
- Apostolos Fertis G, EECS, Athens, Greece
- Ayo Alaran G, management, Atlanta, Ga.
- Adnan Esmail '10, mechanical engineering, Bangalore, India
- Alec Resnick '08, mathematics, Brooksville, Fla.
- Mustafa Dafalla '09, CEE, Chicago, Ill.
- Kathleen Cui '08, economics, Columbus, Ohio
- Manish Bhardwaj G, EECS, Delhi, India
- Balaji Sridhar '08, chemical engineering, Denver, Colo.
- Cheryl Yip G, urban studies and planning, Hong Kong
- Alia Whitney-Johnson '08, earth sciences, Leicester, N.C.
- Shelly Manber '08, mathematics, Palo Alto, Calif.
- Bryant Tan G, urban studies and planning, San Francisco, Calif.
- Victoria Lo '10, management, Seattle, Wash.
- Bill Thies G, EECS, State College, Pa.
- Arun Lamba G, management, Weston, Conn.
- Albert Swiston G, materials science and engineering, Baltimore, Md.
- Ali Wyne '08, management, Fredericksburg, Va.
- Anita Lin '11, Scottsdale, Ariz.
- Anne Liu '08, biology, Voorheesville, N.Y.
- Caroline Huang '10, management, Newark, Del.
- Christina Kang '08, BCS, Hopkinton, Mass.
- David Erikson '10, aero- astro, Ely, Minn.
- Dember Giraldez '10, aero- astro, Keyport, N.J.
- Desh Mohan '10, biology, Flower Mound, Texas
- Erika Granger '10, CEE, Tomah, Wis.
- Fawah Akwo '08, EECS, Limbe, Cameroon
- Fernando Funakoshi '09, chemical engineering, San Antonio, Texas
- Froylan Emilfer Sifuentes '09, chemical engineering, Huejutla de Reyes Hidalgo, Mexico
- Gary Schmirer G, management, Port Washington, N.Y.
- George Zaidan '08, chemistry, Bethesda, Md.
- Gloria Lee '09, BCS, Bayside, N.Y.
- Guy-Richard Kayombya '09, EECS, Nairobi, Kenya
- Ila Sheren G, architecture, Holland, Pa.
- Jacob McGrane '10, biology, Mead, Colo.
- Jacquelyn Gold '09, BCS, Boca Raton, Fla.
- Jenny Kwan G, management, Amsterdam, New Zealand
- Jessica Lee '08, biological engineering, Chelmsford, Mass.
- Jessica Schirmer '08, physics, North Bergen, N.J.
- Jessica Vechakul G, mechanical engineering, New York, N.Y.
- Ji-Hye Ham '08, architecture, North Easton, Mass.
- Jules Walter '08, EECS, Brooklyn, N.Y.
- Justin Cannon '08, EECS, Kansas City, Mo.
- Katrina Saulrieta '08, biology, Kingston, N.Y.
- Kayvan Zainabadi G, biology, Irvine, Calif.
- Kelly Doyle G, CEE, Freehold, N.J.
- Kyle Maner G, management, Boston, Mass.
- Lara Kostun '08, humanities and science, Troy, N.Y.
- Laurel Braitman G, Science, Technology, & Society, Somerville, Mass.
- Leif Francel '10, urban studies and planning, Piedmont, Okla.
- Lisa Schlecht '10, mechanical engineering, Lexington, Mass.
- Mathew Gethers '09, biological engineering, Waterbury, Conn.
- Matthew Fisher '10, political science, Newton, Mass.
- Meghana Limaye '08, biological engineering, Westfield, N.J.
- Michael Hurley '10, materials science and engineering, Marlboro, N.J.
- Mikala Streeter '08, EECS, Mitchellville, Md.
- Minh Huynh-Le '10, mathematics, Silver Spring, Md.
- Miriam Huntley '09, physics, Sacramento, Calif.
- Nancy Odeh G, urban studies and planning, Ottawa, Canada
- Nicki Lehrer '08, aero- astro, Rockville, Md.
- Ovidiu Bujorean G, management, Focsani, Vrancea, Romania
- Polina Bakhteiarov '09, urban studies and planning, Harvard, Mass.
- Richard Lin '09, materials science and engineering, Taipei, Taiwan
- Sai Balakrishnan G, urban studies and planning, Bangalore, India
- Shammi Quddus '10, biology, Chittagong, Bangladesh
- Tegin Leigh Teich G, urban studies and planning, Cambridge, Mass.
- Tsitsi Isabel Gora G, architecture, Harare, Zimbabwe
- Xavier Gonzalez '10, materials science and engineering, Miami, Fla.
- YeSeul Kim '10, urban studies and planning, Silver Spring, Md.
- Yoda Rante Patta G, materials science and engineering, Bandung, Indonesia
- Zahir Dossa '08, management, Irving, Texas
- Paresh Agarwal '08, chemistry, Madison, Wisc.
- Rachel Soloway G, management, Holmdel, N.J.
- Rahul Kitchlu G, management, Cambridge, Mass.
- Renaldo Webb '10, physics, Harvey, La.
- Ryan Morrow '10, mechanical engineering, Rancho Santa Marga, Calif.
- Shanti Kleiman G, urban studies and planning, Takoma Park, Md.
- Sohrab Virk '09, materials science and engineering, Wayland, Mass.
- Sophia Mian '10, mathematics, Falls Church, Va.
- Srinivas Turaga G, BCS, Cambridge, Mass.
- Stephen Tsai '10, economics, Princeton, N.J.
- Topher McDougal G, urban studies and planning, Cambridge, Mass.
- Tracy Yun-Shin Chang '08, biology, Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
- Vidya Ganapati '10, EECS, Portland, Ore.

Student Leaders in Service AmeriCorps Education Award--students who are selected for the program must successfully complete 300 hours of community service over the course of one year to receive an education award of $1,000.
- Katie Thomas '10, biology, Machesney Park, Ill.
- Kimberly McManus '11, BCS, Roseville, Calif.
- Yalu Wu '09, economics and Sloan School of Management, Wilmington, Del.
- Ana Malagon '09, mathematics
- Polina Bakhteiarov '09, DUSP, Moscow, Russia
- Elizabeth Pula '11, mechanical engineering, Naperville, Ill.
- Dale Robinson '10, chemistry, Tucson, Ariz.
- Caroline Huang '10, BCS, Newark, Del.
- Sonal Sodha '08, biological engineering division, Potomac, Md.
- Christopher Kennedy '10, chemistry, Teaneck, N.J.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 4, 2008 (download PDF).


Topics: Awards, honors and fellowships, National relations and service, Volunteering, outreach, public service

Back to the top