• Professor Herb H. Sawin accepts the 2009 C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty Award.

    Photo / Kangyi Mao

    Full Screen
  • Course X teaching assistant Jamila Saifee learns she has won the Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award.

    Photo / Kangyi Mao

    Full Screen
  • Department Head Klavs Jensen presents the Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award to Jamila Saifee.

    Photo / Kangyi Mao

    Full Screen
  • Department Head Klavs Jensen presents the Chemical Engineering Department Special Service Awards to Kathryn Schumacher, Adekunle Adeyemo,Joshua Allen, Emily Chang, Himanshu Dhamankar, Jyoti Goda, Patrick Heider,Jaisree Iyer, Becky Ladewski, Bradley Niesner, Michael Petr, Justin Quon, and Yuxi Zhang in recognition of their efforts in the leadership of the Departmental Graduate Student Council.

    Photo / Kangyi Mao

    Full Screen

Chemical engineering awards


Merck Fellow
- Michael Blaisse '09, Harrisburg, Pa.

Cunningham Scholar Fellow
- Shenwen Huang '10, Mayfield Heights, Ohio

William L. Stewart Jr. Award--Recognizes outstanding contributions to extracurricular activities and events during the year
- Johnathan Cromwell '09, Santa Clarita, Calif.

Genetech Scholar Award
- Timothy Humpton '10, Jamison, Pa.

The Robert T. Haslam Cup--The Robert T. Haslam Cup is awarded each year to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering
- Jacqueline Douglass '09, Memphis, Tenn.

The Roger De Friez Hunneman Prize--For recognition of outstanding scholarship in class and research
-Jason Whittaker '09, Wayland, Mass.

The Chemical Engineering Department Special Service Awards
- Kathryn Schumacher '09, Frederick, Md.
- Adekunle Adeyemo G, Ogudu Ojota, Lagos, Nigeria
- Joshua Allen G, White Bear Lake, Minn.
- Emily Chang G, Edison, N.J.
- Himanshu Dhamankar G, Mumbai, India
- Jyoti Goda G, Rourkela, India
- Patrick Heider G, Greenfield, Mass.
- Jaisree Iyer G, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Becky Ladewski G, Lawrence, Mass.
- Bradley Niesner G, Buda, Texas
- Michael Petr G, Wichita, Kan.
- Justin Quon G, Hockessin, Del.
- Yuxi Zhang G, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
- Jamila Saifee G, Tarzana, Calif.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
- Vicki Dydek G, Arlington, Va.

Spring 2009 Outstanding Seminar
- Wayne Blaylock G, Crossville, Tenn.

Fall 2008 Outstanding Seminar
- Joseph Scott G, Royal Oak, Mich.

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award
- Rosangela Dos Santos, administrative assistant

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award
- Beth Tuths, administrative assistant
- Steve Wetzel, manager of engineering facilities

Rock Award--Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field
- Ming Yang, Nantong, Jiangsu China

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).


Topics: Chemistry and chemical engineering, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top