• Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the George C. Newton project prize -- 6.111 to Tony Kim (Hyun) and Nevada Sanchez for video acquisition multi-touch controller.

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the George C. Newton project prize -- 6.111 to Tony Kim (Hyun) and Nevada Sanchez for video acquisition multi-touch controller.

    Photo courtesy / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Harold Hazen Teaching Award to Jay Fucetola for many terms of 6.042.

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Harold Hazen Teaching Award to Jay Fucetola for many terms of 6.042.

    Photo courtesy / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Northern Telecom/BNR 6.111 project to Mark Sullivan and Donald Goldin (Vertex).

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Northern Telecom/BNR 6.111 project to Mark Sullivan and Donald Goldin (Vertex).

    Photo / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Frederick C. Hennie Teaching Award to Shay Maymon for 6.003, 6.011.

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Frederick C. Hennie Teaching Award to Shay Maymon for 6.003, 6.011.

    Photo courtesy / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Frederick C. Hennie Teaching Award to Max Goldman for 6.005, 6.831.

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Frederick C. Hennie Teaching Award to Max Goldman for 6.005, 6.831.

    Photo courtesy / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen
  • Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Northern TelecomBNR 6.111 project to Tao Benjamin Schardl and Nicholas Harrington for voice recognition in hardware.

    Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the Northern TelecomBNR 6.111 project to Tao Benjamin Schardl and Nicholas Harrington for voice recognition in hardware.

    Photo courtesy / Patricia A. Sampson/EECS

    Full Screen

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science awards

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Associate Department Head Duane Boning presents the George C. Newton project prize -- 6.111 to Tony Kim (Hyun) and Nevada Sanchez for video acquisition multi-touch controller.


Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Award--For teaching excellence
- Natasa Blitvic G, Quebec, Canada

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award--For teaching excellence
- Jay Fucetola G, Fort Collins, Colo.

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching Award--For teaching excellence
- Shay Maymon G, Herzeliya, Israel
- Max Goldman G, Wellesley, Mass.

George M. Sprowls Award--For best PhD thesis in computer science
- Jacob R. Eisenstein PhD '08, Champaign, Ill.
- Rui Fan PhD '08, Ontario, Canada
- David F. Huynh PhD '07, San Francisco, Calif.
- Sachin R. Katti PhD '08, Emeryville, Calif.

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award--For best 6.111 laboratory project for Fall 2008
- Donald Goldin '09, Woburn, Mass.
- Mark Sullivan '10, Fall River, Mass.
- Nicholas Harrington, '09, Alpine, Calif.
- Tao Benjamin Schardl '09, Lexington, Ky.

Morris Joseph Levin Award--For the best oral thesis presentation
- Irene R. Fan G, Saratoga, Calif.
- Elena L. Glassman G, Pipersville, Penn.
- Walker R. Chan G, Princeton, N.J.
- Jennifer L. Barry G, South Hadley, Mass.

George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Prize
- Tony (Hyun) Kim '09, Lynnwood, Wash.
- Nevada Sanchez '10, Cambridge, Mass.

David A. Chanen Writing Award
- Syed Raza '10, Lahore, Pakistan

Charles & Jennifer Johnson Master's of Engineering Award in Computer Science
- Lydia Chilton G, El Cerrito, Calif.
- Philip Pohong Sung G, Saratoga, Calif.

William A. Martin Memorial Master's Thesis Award in Computer Science
- Ankur Moitra G, Scotia, N.Y.

David Adler Memorial Master's of Engineering Thesis Award in Electrical Engineering
- Michael Price G, Gaithersburg, Md.
- Spyridon Zoumpoulis G, Rafina, Greece

Ernst A. Guillemin Master's Thesis Award in Electrical Engineering
- 1st place: Srikanth Jagabathula G, Hyderabad, India
- 2nd place: David Da He G, Canton, Ohio

Arnold L. Nylander (1931) AUP Award
- Tao Benjamin Schardl '09, Lexington, Ky.

Licklider UROP Prize
- Kyle A. Miller '12, Eden Prairie, Minn.
- David Koh '11, Waltham, Mass.

Robert M. Fano UROP Award
- Tao Benjamin Schardl '09, Lexington, Ky.

Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) UROP Award
- Sabrina M. Neuman '09, Canyon County, Calif.

Richard J. Caloggero Award--For loyal dedication to the department
- Maria Nargi, financial assistant

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award
- Michael R. Price G, Gaithersburg, Md.
- Zhen Li G, Jiangsu, China

Anna Pogosyants UROP Award
- Raluca A. Popa '09, Sibiu, Romania

Jerome H. Saltzer Award for Teaching Excellence
- Jing Kong, ITT Career Development Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Louis D. Smullin (1939) Award for Teaching Excellence
- Jongyoon Han, associate professor of EECS and BE
- Joel Voldman, associate professor of EECS

Department Head Special Recognition Award
- Lydia Chilton G, El Cerrito, Calif.
- Michael Scott Bradley G, Bethesda, Mass.
- Yu Gu G, Cordova, Tenn.
- Yasuhiro Shirasaki G, Winchester, Mass.
- Arthur C. Smith, professor of EECS

GSA Graduate Counselor Award
- Randy Davis, professor of EECS

Ruth and Joel Spira Award
- Elfar Adalsteinsson, associate professor of EECS and HST

Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award
- Leslie Kaelbling, professor of EECS
- Rajeev Ram, professor of EECS; RLE director

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).


Topics: Computer science and technology, Electrical engineering and electronics, Awards, honors and fellowships

Comments

Back to the top