• Professor Douglas Hart presents the Wunsch Award to Fiona Hughes '09.

    Photo / Tony Pulsone

    Full Screen
  • Professor Roger Kamm presents the Merideth Kamm Fellowship to PhD candidate Kirki Kofianni.

    Photo / Tony Pulsone

    Full Screen
  • Professor Dan Frey presents an award to 2.007 Winner Edward Grinnell '11.

    Photo / Tony Pulsone

    Full Screen

Mechanical Engineering awards


Department Service Award for Outstanding Service to the Mechanical Engineering Department
- Barry M. Kudrowitz G, Delray Beach, Fla.

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize For Creativity and Innovation in Design
- Justin Y. Lai G, Peachtree City, Fla.
- Zachary A. Trimble G, Arlington, Mass.

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award for Excellence in Bioengineering
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding Senior Thesis Project
- Michael L. Stern '09, Sudbury, Mass.
- Fiona R. Hughes '09, Albuquerque, N.M.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Undergraduate Team Project
- Adelaide S. Calbry-Muzyka '09, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Joshua M. Karges '11, Lexington, Neb.
- Karina N. Pikhart '09, Granada Hills, Calif.
- Maria N. Prus '10, Pittsburgh, Pa.
- Trevor J. Shannon '11, Charlotte, N.C.
- Rachel E. Tatem '09, Red Bank, N.J.
- Tylor J. Hess '10, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
- Kevin A. Rustagi '11, Houston, Texas

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Undergraduate Individual Project
- Adrienne Watral '09, Longmont, Colo.
- Mario A. Bollini '09, Sterling Heights, Mich.
- Blake A. Sessions '11, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Graduate Science Innovation/Invention
- Daniel S. Codd G, Escondido, Calif.
- Randy H. Ewoldt G, Cambridge, Mass.

Luis de Florez Award For Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity Graduate Technology Innovation/Invention
- Brian Chan G, Cambridge, Mass.
- Amos G. Winter G, Chesterfield, N.H.

Peter Griffith Prize For an Outstanding Experimental Project & Thesis
- Adam T. Paxson '09, Trout Lake, Wash.

AMP Inc. Award For Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002
- Maia R. Bageant '11, Roswell, Ga.
- John G. Boghossian '11, Beirut, Lebanon
- Vazrik Chiloyan '11, Watertown, Mass.
- Teerawut Wannaphahoon '11, Andover, Mass.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Outstanding Teaching Assistant
- Course 2.002: Shawn A. Chester G, North Caldwell, N.J.
- Course 2.002: David L. Henann G, Wind Gap, Pa.
- Course 2.003: Brendan J. Englot G, Basking Ridge, N.J.
- Course 2.003: Brendan P. Epps G, Cambridge, Mass.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding Master's Thesis Project
- Yi Ellen Chen G, Saint Charles, Mo.
- Irene M. Berry G, Reidsville, N.C.

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence & Outstanding PhD Thesis Project
- Keith V. Durand G, Houston, Texas

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award Academic Excellence
- Fiona R. Hughes '09, Albuquerque, N.M.
- Adam T. Paxson '09, Trout Lake, Wash.
- Nathaniel S. Sharpe '09, Canton, Mass.
- Julia C. Zimmerman '09, Chicago, Ill.

Park Award Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing
- Mary Beth DiGenova '10, Wallingford, Conn.
- Ethan A. Huwe '10, Perham, Minn.

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award For an Outstanding Undergraduate in the Marine Field
- Stephanie J. Chin '10, Westwood, Mass.
- Charles D. Field '10, Honolulu, Hawaii

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award To Outstanding Woman Mechanical Engineering Graduate Students
- Kirki Kofiani G, Piraeus, Greece
- Chen-Rei Wan G, Taipei, Taiwan

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award For Outstanding Research
- Stephanie J. Chin '10, Westwood, Mass.
- Charles D. Field '10, Honolulu, Hawaii

Clement C. Burnap Award For Outstanding Master's of Science in the Marine Field
- Filippos Chasparis G, Athens, Greece

Whitelaw Prize for Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest
- John M. Walton '11, Meredith, N.H.
- Charles Z. Guan '11, Suwanee, Ga.
- Blake A. Sessions '11, Los Altos Hills, Calif.
- David S. Anderson '11, Westwood, Mass.
- Benjamin J. Peters '11, Rudolph, Wis.

International Design Competition: 2.007 Contest
- 1st place: Edward M. Grinnell '11, Sylmar, Calif.
- 2nd place: Pablo J. Bello '11, Newton, Mass.
- 3rd place: Elvine P. Pineda '11, Honolulu, Hawaii
- 4th place: Arielle G. Fischer '11, Virginia Beach, Va.

A version of this article appeared in MIT Tech Talk on June 3, 2009 (download PDF).


Topics: Mechanical engineering, Awards, honors and fellowships

Back to the top