Sports Shorts for May 6: A weekly wrap-up of MIT varsity athletics

Zhang named NEWMAC Athlete of the Year in tennis; Perez, Cornwell named to Capital One Academic All-District Team for baseball


Overall and Conference Records (As of May 6)
Baseball: 23-11 (13-5 NEWMAC)
Men's Basketball: 20-6 (10-2 NEWMAC)
Women's Basketball: 11-13 (7-11 NEWMAC)
Field Hockey: 17-3 (7-1 NEWMAC)
Football: 5-4 (4-3 NEFC)
Rifle: 14-6
Men's Fencing: 14-10
Women's Fencing: 15-12
Men's Lacrosse: 5-10 (3-3 Pilgrim League)
Women's Lacrosse: 6-11 (2-4 NEWMAC)
Men's Soccer: 13-5-2 (2-3-1 NEWMAC)
Women's Soccer: 14-4-3 (8-1 NEWMAC)
Softball: 19-14 (7-7 NEWMAC)
Squash: 5-15
Men's Swimming and Diving: 7-0
Women's Swimming and Diving: 6-2
Men's Tennis: 18-2 (5-0 NEWMAC)
Women's Tennis: 16-4 (7-0 NEWMAC)
Men's Volleyball: 24-12
Women's Volleyball: 30-6 (7-2 NEWMAC)
Water Polo: 11-14 (2-4 CWPA)

National Rankings
#1 – Women's Cross Country
#1 – Men's Swimming and Diving
#7 – Women's Lightweight Rowing
#8 – Men's Lightweight Rowing
#7 – Women's Swimming and Diving
#5 – Water Polo
#12 – Co-ed Sailing
#14 – Men's Volleyball
#14 – Women's Indoor Track & Field
#15 – Women's Soccer
#18 – Field Hockey
#22 – Women's Tennis
#24 – Men's Basketball
#29 – Men's Tennis
ARV – Baseball
ARV – Men's Cross Country
ARV – Men's Fencing
ARV – Women's Sailing

Baseball
5/4 – MIT Eliminates Babson Then Falls to Wheaton at NEWMAC Tournament
5/3 – Perez, Cornwell Named to Capital One Academic All-District Team for Baseball
5/1 – Rhode Island College Holds Off MIT, 9-5
4/30 – Brandeis Scores Walkoff Win Over MIT, 3-2

Men's Heavyweight Crew
5/4 – MIT Men's Heavyweight Completes Final Home Regatta
MIT Men's Heavyweight Crew Fares Well Against Trinity, Colgate and URI

Women's Openweight Crew

5/5 – Openweight Crew Rows at EAWRC Sprints

Football
5/3 – Four Engineers Named to Hampshire Society by National Football Foundation

Men's Lacrosse
5/1 – Engineers Fall to Springfield in Pilgrim League Semifinals
4/29 – MIT Edges Mass. Maritime, Clinches Playoff Spot

Women's Lacrosse
5/1 – Wacker and Wright Collect NEWMAC All-Conference Honors

Sailing
5/2 – Coed Sailing Claims New National Ranking
4/30 – Lepert and Xu Earn All-NEISA Women's Sailing Accolades
4/29 – MIT Coed Sailing Team Qualifies for ICSA National Championship

Softball
5/4 – MIT Softball Eliminated from NEWMACs Following Loss to Wheaton
5/2 – Christensen and Alpert Named to CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team
MIT Softball Downs Brandeis For First Time in 8 Years

Men's Tennis
5/1 – MIT Men's Tennis Suffers 5-4 Loss to Tufts at Final Match of Regular Season
4/30 – Four Engineers Selected to NEWMAC All-Conference Team; Zhang Named Athlete of the Year

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
5/4 – Men's Track & Field Finishes N.E Div. III Champs in 2nd Place
5/3 – Men's Track and Field in 2nd after Day Two of N.E. Div. III Champs
MIT's Michael Kaba Named NEWMAC Rookie of the Year at Track & Field Champs

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
5/4 – MIT Women's Track and Field Takes First at New England Div. III Champs
5/3 – Engineers Sit in 3rd at New England Div. III Champs

Questions or comments? Please contact Phil Hess (pghess@mit.edu; 617-253-7946).
For more information, link to the official website for MIT athletics –
Web: www.mitathletics.com
Or follow us on Facebook and Twitter


Topics: Athletics, Awards, honors and fellowships, Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation (DAPER), Sports, Sports and fitness, Staff, Student life, Students

Comments

Related

Back to the top